Accident Hawker Audax MkI K3062, Monday 9 September 1935
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 9 September 1935
Time:day
Type:Hawker Audax MkI
Owner/operator:2 Sqn RAF
Registration: K3062
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Manston, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Manston, Kent
Destination airport:RAF Manston
Narrative:
Hawker Audax Mk.1 K3062, 2 Squadron, RAF Manston: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 9/9/35 after undercarriage leg collapsed in heavy landing at RAF Manston, Kent

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 21)