This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 30 July 1943 |
| Time: | 00:30 |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 61 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | ED782 |
| MSN: | QR- |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | North Sea 30 km northeast of Helgoland island -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Syerston |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Günther Stege of the 8./NJG 3, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Lüneburg airfield.
Takeoff time: 22:35
Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer John Montague Phillips RAFVR 145145 (NCO:1040466 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 22 June, 1943) [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Pilot Officer Eric Hugh Milbourn Harbour RAF 52803 (NCO:575351 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 14 September, 1943) [Killed]
Navigator : Warrant Officer Class II H Claire Keith Morrow RCAF R/129107 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant Albert Edward George White RAFVR 1386561 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Flight Sergeant Cyril Douglas Brown RAFVR 1272049 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flight Sergeant Dwain Nowell Hunter RCAF R/55947 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Roy Foster RAFVR 1390814 [Killed]
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat ARchive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=ED782 Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database
http://robdavistelford.co.uk/webspace/raf_bc 