Accident Cessna 177 Cardinal VH-DZH, Tuesday 12 January 1971
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 12 January 1971
Time:14:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177 Cardinal
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-DZH
MSN: 17700154
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Inverell North Airport (YINO), Inverell, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YIVL
Destination airport:YGFN
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The recent experience of the pilot had been acquired in a Piper PA28-235 aircraft owned by the company with which he was associated. He had not previously flown the Cessna 177 model but this type was included in a group of aircraft endorsed on his licence. Before the flight he was briefed by the owner on the handling characteristics of the aircraft and after normal pre-flight preparation, he and the passenger boarded the aircraft and taxied to the 334 degrees strip. Conditions at the time were hot and moderately gusty with the temperature about 90 degrees F and a north westerly wind of 8 to 12 knots. After checking the engine performance the pilot was not satisfied with the operation of the carburettor heat control and taxied back to the apron. The aircraft owner reassured him of the serviceability of the system and the pilot again taxied to the 334 degrees strip from which, after a further check of engine and flight controls, the aircraft took off. After becoming airborne, the aircraft assumed what appeared to be a normal climb straight ahead, but at a height of 100 to 150 feet it began a turn to the left with an angle of bank of about 15 degrees. The turn continued through approximately 110 degrees then the nose suddenly dropped as the angle of bank increased and the aircraft, still turning, dived to the ground. The passenger was able to escape from the cabin before the wreckage was destroyed by fire, but was prevented by the flames from giving effective assistance to the unconscious pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1971/aair/aair197101199/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/24752/197101199.pdf

Images:

Photo: BASI