| Date: | Sunday 17 January 1971 |
| Time: | 14:10 |
| Type: | Transavia PL-12 Airtruk |
| Owner/operator: | Hazair Agricultural Services (Albury) Pty Ltd |
| Registration: | VH-TRJ |
| MSN: | 703 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Tumbarumba, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Tumbarumba, NSW |
| Destination airport: | Tumbarumba, NSW |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft was being flown at 100 feet above the ground for the purpose of spreading superphosphate. The terrain was hilly and varied in nature from heavily timbered to open paddocks with scattered shade trees. The aircraft was on the last run of a sortie and the hopper load had been almost completely discharged when the engine suddenly ceased to develop power. The pilot gained what height was possible and made a brief check of the engine controls and instruments but he was unable to diagnose the cause of the engine failure. He searched for a place to land and realised that the only area offering a chance of success was to his right and slightly ahead, but very close. He selected full flap and made an approach but noticed, as he neared the field, that the speed was higher than normal for a glide approach. The touchdown was satisfactory but the pilot was unable to stop the aircraft before it ran through a fence and into a tree lined creek. The aircraft remained upright and there was no fire. The entrance door was distorted and jammed and the pilot evacuated the aircraft through the area of the broken windscreen. The total length of the field was 800 feet.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1971/aair/aair197101200/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/24592/197101200.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 6 September 1973 |
VH-TRJ |
Hazair Agricultural Industries (Albury) Pty Ltd |
1 |
Warrawee Station, Swan Vale, NSW |
 |
w/o |