Wirestrike Accident Piper PA-28-180 VH-PPQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213709

Date:Thursday 4 February 1971
Time:17:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Winchcombe Carson Ltd
Registration: VH-PPQ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:8km SW of Narrabri, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Narrabri, NSW
Destination airport:8km SW of Narrabri, NSW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A section of road near Narrabri West had been marked for use as an emergency airstrip in connection with flood relief. This section, some 3000 feet in length, was obstruction free over a width of approximately 100 feet, the bituminous sealed road in the centre being 18 feet wide. At the southern end of the selected area a power line crossed the road, 28 feet above the surface, with one supporting pole adjacent to the western side of the road. A line indicating the strip threshold had been painted across the road 140 feet north of this position and a large Cross was painted on the road surface immediately below the power line. The steepness of the approach gradient had been recognised and a diagram of the situation was displayed in the pilot briefing room at Narrabri aerodrome. The strip was in constant use by light aircraft, but although the pilot had been engaged on flood relief for several days he had not previously landed at the strip. On this occasion the pilot sought information concerning the strip before departing Narrabri and he determined the location and length of the strip, but he has since stated that he was not aware of the presence of the wires. He flew across the emergency strip at about the mid point and joined left downwind for a landing from the south, approaching over the wires. The approach was lower than that made by other aircraft and the nose wheel assembly contacted the wires. The aircraft struck the ground in a steep nose down attitude, 116 feet from the power lines and 24 feet short of the strip threshold.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1971/aair/aair197101204/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/24593/197101204.pdf