Accident Avro Manchester Mk I L7472, Saturday 31 January 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 31 January 1942
Time:evening
Type:Avro Manchester Mk I
Owner/operator:61 Sqn RAF
Registration: L7472
MSN: QR-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Morgat, Crozon, Finistère département -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Woolfox Lodge
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Airborne 1845 31Jan42 on mission to Brest. Coned by searchlights & soon afterwards hit by flak & set on fire. Moments later clipped balloon cable, after which some crew baled out S of Brest, prior to the aircraft being ditched.
Crew:
Flt/Lt (85237) Ronald Duncan Fraser RAF PoW No.1421. Camps 8B/21B/L3 (NCO:748644 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 15 October, 1940)
Sgt (1380346) Geoffrey Herbert Marshall 23 RAFVR baled out too late & was killed when his parachute failed to deploy.
Flt/Lt (45095) William Hugh Hannigan RAF PoW 1425. Camp L3 (NCO:561728 Commission Gazetted : Wednesday 01 January, 1941)
Flt/Sgt (R/58090) William Hugh Shorrock RCAF PoW No.24772. Camps 8B/344/18C/L6/L4
Sgt (941666) Albert William Hadley RAF PoW No.24776. Camps 8B/344
Sgt (974171) Brian Henderson Mullen RAF PoW No.24752. Camps 8B/344/357
Flt/Sgt (R/65201) Stephen Joseph MacLean 20 RCAF became jammed in the escape hatch after the ditching & despite strenuous efforts by Flt/Lt Fraser to pull him free, he drowned as the bomber sank.
Flt/Sgt (545506) T W. Walsh RAF PoW No.2477. Camps 8B/344/L3

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999
Bomber command Losses 1942
RAF Prisoners of War
France Crashes 39-45
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database