Accident Beechcraft E33 Bonanza VH-TYG, Monday 31 May 1971
ASN logo

Date:Monday 31 May 1971
Time:07:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft E33 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-TYG
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wellington, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YSDU
Destination airport:YHOX
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After takeoff, the pilot made a normal departure report. This was the last transmission heard from the
aircraft. At 0730 hours, or shortly after, residents of the Catombal Range area, about 7 miles to the right of the
aircraft's planned track and 33 miles from Dubbo, heard the sound of an engine followed by a crash. The
Catombal Range rises abruptly some 600 feet above the surrounding terrain and at this time was obscured by
a continuous layer of cloud. Witness reports indicate that visibility below the cloud was 400 to 500 yards in
drizzle. At 0920 hours, when the low cloud had lifted sufficiently to expose the range, the burnt-out wreckage of
the aircraft was sighted near the crest. The aircraft had struck the ground in a steep nose-down attitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1971/aair/aair197101232/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/24824/197101232.pdf