ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213714
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 01-JUN-1971 |
Time: | 06:47 |
Type: | Beechcraft D55 Baron |
Owner/operator: | Australian Transport Air Services Pty Ltd |
Registration: | VH-DRT |
MSN: | TE-460 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | 23 NM south of Shay Gap -
Australia
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | YSHG |
Destination airport: | YNUL |
Investigating agency: | BASI |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft took off from Shay Gap under a very low overcast with the intention of proceeding to Nullagine some 85 miles to the south. The low cloud persisted throughout the route and the tops of hills in the area, at a general level of about 750 feet above mean sea level, were enveloped in cloud and mist. Before taking off from Shay Gap the pilot called the Flight Service Unit at Port Hedland by radio and requested the winds forecast for the local area. Port Hedland did not respond but the aircraft calls were acknowledged by Derby Flight Service Unit. The pilot advised Derby when the aircraft departed Shay Gap at 0637 hours WST and he again requested the forecast winds for the area in which he was operating. The wreckage of the aircraft was found by a searching aircraft at 0800 hours on the following morning. The aircraft had struck the ground at a height of approximately 780 feet above sea level near the crest of a ridge, apparently whilst in substantially level flight and under control. The accident site was some 23 miles south of Shay Gap on the direct track to Nullagine. The aircraft had been on a southerly heading and probably at normal cruising speed at the time of the initial impact with the ground.
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1971/aair/aair197105150/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/24668/197105150.pdf
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Images:

Photo: BASI