Accident Cessna A188 VH-KVC, Thursday 22 July 1971
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 22 July 1971
Time:17:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188
Owner/operator:Pastoral Aviation (QLD) Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-KVC
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Toowoomba, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Toowoomba, QLD
Destination airport:Toowoomba, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a spray run, at a height of 20 to 30 feet, the engine suffered a complete loss of power. After manoeuvring to avoid obstructions the pilot attempted to land in a restricted but relatively flat area bordering a gully. In the landing flare the left main undercarriage struck a small bank and was torn off. The aircraft continued in flight for 192 feet, touched down on the right wheel, swung slightly right and came to rest facing 90 degrees to the line of flight. The pilot turned the ignition and master switches off. As he vacated the aircraft he noticed that thin smoke was coming from the master switch area and under the engine cowling, that paint at the top right rear of the cowling had blistered and was "bubbling", and that the rotating beacon continued to operate. He returned to the aircraft and confirmed that the master switch was off. Some 10 minutes later flames broke out at the rear of the engine.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1971/aair/aair197100023/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/24664/197100023.pdf