This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 30 July 1943 |
| Time: | 01:04 |
| Type: | Short Stirling Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 218 (Gold Coast) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | EE895 |
| MSN: | HA-S |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Rehkoppel road, Hamburg-Billstedt -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Downham Market |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Claimed shot down by a Luftwaffe fighter (Unteroffizier Kurt Röder of the 5./JG Herrmann, flying an Fw 190 A-6 from possibly Rheine airfield) and by heavy and light Flak. Flak claim subsequently confirmed. Also coned by searchlights.
Takeoff time: 22:32
Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=EE895
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=EE895 