| Date: | Tuesday 23 November 1971 |
| Time: | 16:45 |
| Type: | Beechcraft B55 Baron |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | VH-PEC |
| MSN: | TC-688 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1964 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Surfers Paradise, QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Surfers Paradise, QLD |
| Destination airport: | YBCG |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A take-off was commenced towards the south-east on a heavily grassed strip of adequate length with a crosswind from the north east at 10 to 20 knots. The pilot, who had not calculated the required take-off distance from the chart in the flight manual, was not confident that the aircraft would clear a power line and trees located on the take-off climb path so he abandoned the take-off and allowed the aircraft to roll to the south-east end of the strip. He considered a take-off from this end but decided against it and taxied back to the other end from where take-off was commenced after lining up and applying full power before releasing the brakes. The pilot had ready decided to raise the undercarriage as soon as the aircraft became airborne and this procedure was followed. Immediately following the "UP" selection the aircraft yawed to the left and port wing dipped towards the ground. The pilot applied positive aileron correction but because the aircraft was just above the ground, with the undercarriage retracting, the starboard propeller struck the ground. The aircraft lurched onto the left propeller and then settled in a level attitude and slid to a halt. The pilot vacated quickly and there was no fire.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1971/aair/aair197100034/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/24823/197100034.pdf 