Tailstrike Accident Boeing 757-204 UP-B5705, Thursday 26 July 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 26 July 2018
Time:22:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-204
Owner/operator:Sunday Airlines, opf SCAT Airlines
Registration: UP-B5705
MSN: 27237/602
Year of manufacture:1994
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 233
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Almaty Airport (ALA/UAAA) -   Kazakhstan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Hurghada Airport (HRG/HEGN)
Destination airport:Almaty Airport (ALA/UAAA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
SCAT Airlines Flight DV5038 from Hurghada to Almaty was landing on runway 23L when the aircraft suffered a tailstrike. The flightcrew preformed a go-ground and landed safely 25 minutes later. No one was injured but the aircraft sustained substantial damage.

Sources:

https://kapital.kz/gosudarstvo/70968/scat-prokommentiroval-proisshestvie-v-aeroportu-almaty.html
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/up-b5705#1d4521a7
https://aviaforum.ru/threads/flot-a-k-scat.35356/post-2260130

Location