This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 12 March 1942 |
| Time: | 23:45 approx |
| Type: | Avro Manchester Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 106 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | L7474 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 0.5 miles north of Winceby, Lincolnshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | RAF Coningsby |
Narrative:Bounced on landing, overshot & undercarriage leg jammed up, abandoned.
The aircraft bounced on landing at Coningsby on return from a training sortie. On going around the circuit again, the crew were unable to lock the port undercarriage leg down. The aircraft was abandoned near Horncastle at 2345hrs & crashed 0.5 miles north of Winceby. Glazed ice on the windscreen was a factor in the initial landing problem.
Pilot Sgt GK Carter and crew baled out without injury.
Sources:
Air Britain RAF Aircraft L1000 - N99999
http://www.bcar.org.uk/new1942-incident-logs 