ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213730
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 28-JUL-2018 |
Time: | 09:50 |
Type: | Van’s RV-9A |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N899RV |
MSN: | 90537 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Park Township Airport (KHLM), Holland, MI -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Oshkosh-Wittman Field, WI (OSH/KOSH) |
Destination airport: | Holland-Park Township Airport, MI (HLM/KHLM) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that, during landing, the airplane bounced. He initiated a go-around, and the airplane then veered left, touched back down on the ground, and impacted trees.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain yaw control during a go-around.
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=899RV
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 7 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
Location
Images:

Photo: FAA