This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 18 June 1941 |
| Time: | 18:05 |
| Type: | Handley Page Hampden Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 50 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | P4389 |
| MSN: | VN-L |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Gatewood Farm, Gatewood Lane, Old Cantley, Finningley, South Yorkshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Finningley, Doncaster, South Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Lindholme, North Yorkshire |
Narrative:18 June 1941
Hampden P4389 lost on Active Service. The aircraft stalled and dived into the ground shortly after take–off just outside the Finningley airfield boundary (near Gatewood Farm, Gatewood Lane, Old Cantley, Doncaster) during an air test at 18.05 hours.
Aboard were five persons - two aircrew and three ground crew, who were along for a "joyride":
974217: WOp/Air Gunner Sgt. Alexander Campbell RAFVR aged 19
926469: Sgt. Lawrence Rex Hinde RAFVR (Pilot, aged 20) and three ground crew:
1250704: L.A/C Harry Barton RAFVR (Of 50 Squadron),
969301: Corporal Morris Ernest Balkin RAFVR and
1141845: AC.2 Percy Charles Kemp. RAFVR (aged 26)
All aboard were killed and the aircraft destroyed. Sgt Campbell and Sgt. Hinde are buried in Hatfield Woodhouse Cemetery; L.A/C Barton is buried in Bacup (Fairwell) Cemetery, Lancashire; Corporal Balkin is buried in Glasgow (Glenduffhill) Jewish Cemetery, and AC.2 Kemp is buried in Worthing (Durrington) Cemetery, Sussex.
Hampden P4389 was built to contract 773239/38 by Handley Page Ltd. at Radlett and was allotted to 8 MU at Little Rissington on 1st June 1940, six days later it was delivered to the care of 8 MU at Little Rissington. On 24th June 1940 it was taken on charge by 50 Squadron at Waddington, on 10th July 1940 it moved with the unit to Lindholme. On 16th May 1941 it was flown to SAS (Service Aircraft Section) at E.E.C. Ltd. Samlesbury presumably for a service of some kind but this only took four days as on 20th May 1941 it returned to 50 Squadron at Lindholme. On 18th June 1941 it was destroyed with Cat.E2/FA damage recorded in the crash detailed above with a pretty impressive total flying time of 510.40 hours.
Sources:
1.
http://www.no-50-and-no-61-squadrons-association.co.uk/app/download/5802508903/50+SQUADRON+ORB+1939+1943+Revision+1.pdf 2. 50 Squadron ORB (Air Ministry Form 540):
http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2503123 3.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2401802/campbell,-alexander/ 4.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2401808/hinde,-lawrence-rex/ 5.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2697369/barton,-harry/ 6.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2452997/balkin,-morris-ernest/ 7.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2959392/kemp,-percy-charles/ 8.
http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york41/p4389.html 9.
http://aircrewremembered.com/hinde-lawrence-rex.html 