This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 30 June 1941 |
| Time: | 02:55 LT |
| Type: | Handley Page Hampden Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 50 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | X3133 |
| MSN: | VN-M |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Haseldorf, Schleswig-Holstein -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Lindholme, North Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Lindholme, North Yorkshire |
Narrative:29/30 June
Mission: Kiel, Schleswig-Holstein
Based RAF Lindholme.
Nine aircraft took-off from RAF Lindholme for a night bombing mission to Kiel, Schleswig-Holstein, from around 22.20 hours onwards. X3133 took off from RAF Lindholme, North Yorkshire at 22.35 hours. Met report: visibility excellent, but thick low cloud obscured the target. Two aircraft returned early due to engine and Oxygen system unserviceability. Six aircraft bombed the target but without being able to pin-point the aiming point, results were poor.
Flak in the area was formidable; Flying Officer Collins in Hampden AD902 reported “the result of the bombing was not observed on account of the searchlights. It {AD902} was passed on from group to group of searchlights and was fired at unceasingly for 20 minutes. It was hit in 10 places by shrapnel.”
In addition, flak was reported as bursting at 20,000 feet: this is probably above the height that a loaded Hampden could normally attain. One aircraft failed to return from this mission. After taking off at 22.35 hours nothing further was heard from the crew of Hampden X3133. Aboard were
921063 Sgt. Charles Townsend Chipperfield, RAFVR (Pilot, aged 29)
755119 Sgt. Albert Patrick Drane, RAFVR (Wireless Op/Air Gunner, aged 21)
754151 Sgt. Wilfred Douglas Hughes, RAFVR (Navigator/Bomb Aimer, aged 22) and
971654 Flight Sgt.Charles Robert Wells,RAFVR (Wireless Op/Air Gunner, aged 23)
All were killed when the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Reinhold Eckardt of the Stab II./NJG 1, who was flying Bf 110 G9+CC from Stade airfield. All are buried side by side in Hamburg (Friedhof Ohlsdorf) Cemetery
Sources:
1.
http://www.no-50-and-no-61-squadrons-association.co.uk/app/download/5802508903/50+SQUADRON+ORB+1939+1943+Revision+1.pdf 2. 50 Squadron RAF ORB (Air Ministry Form 540):
http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2503123 3.
https://www.backtonormandy.org/the-history/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/hampden/25710-X31331941-06-30.html 4.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2199914/chipperfield,-charles-townsend/ 5.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2200041/drane,-albert-patrick/ 6.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2200327/hughes,-wilfred-douglas/ 7.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2201112/wells,-charles-robert/ 8. Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part one
9. Google Maps