Incident Olympia 2 VH-GHR, Wednesday 5 January 1972
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 5 January 1972
Time:13:45
Type:Olympia 2
Owner/operator:Barossa Valley Gliding Club
Registration: VH-GHR
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Stonefield, SA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stonefield, SA
Destination airport:Stonefield, SA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was converted to the Olympia 2 glider on 4 January 1972, and on that day he made five Rights in VH-GHR. On the third of these flights he experienced a cable break at about 300 feet and landed normally off a modified circuit. On 5 January 1972, he completed one satisfactory flight in VH-GHR. On his next launch in this glider, at approximately 1344 hours central summer time, the cable broke when the aircraft had reached a height of about 30 feet above the ground. The pilot released the cable and pushed the control column forward, then extended the dive brakes as for a normal landing but it is probable that the airspeed was low. Although the pilot attempted to flare the glider for landing it struck the ground heavily in a slightly nose down attitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1972/aair/aair197203840/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/24602/197203840.pdf