Accident Bell 206A VH-FOY, Saturday 22 January 1972
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 January 1972
Time:00:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206A
Owner/operator:Helicopter Utilities P/L
Registration: VH-FOY
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Heron Island, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Heron Island, QLD
Destination airport:Heron Island, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At approximately 0045 hours on 22 January 1972, a Bell 206A helicopter, registered VH-FOY, crashed into the sea approximately 2700 feet south-east of Heron Island.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1972/aair/aair197200005/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/24669/197200005.pdf