Accident Beechcraft V35A Bonanza VH-TYA, Tuesday 25 January 1972
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 25 January 1972
Time:16:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35A Bonanza
Owner/operator:Rossair Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-TYA
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Leigh Creek, SA -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Compressor Station 13, near Leigh Creek, SA
Destination airport:YPAD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The landing strip at Compressor Station 13 on the natural gas pipeline between Moomba field and Adelaide is situated in flat tree-less terrain and runs approximately north and south. Adjacent to the strip on the western side nine hundred feet from the northern end and 350 feet from the centre-line of the strip, stands a radio mast 300 feet high supported by an array of guy wires. The most easterly of the wires was anchored at a point 150 feet from the strip centreline and attached 25 feet below the top of the mast. The pilot had carried out a previous charter flight to the strip on 5 January, 1972. Prior to that flight he had been briefed by the operator's chief pilot and during the briefing it had been pointed out that caution was l necessary when operating at this strip because of the proximity of the mast and its supporting guy wires. The outward flight from Adelaide, earlier in the day, was uneventful and the pilot rested for several hours before taking off on the return flight. The take-off was made to the south in clear, almost calm conditions. Alter take-off the pilot made a shallow turn to the left at approximately 200 feet above ground level. At this height the pilot completed a left-hand circuit of the strip then flew south tracking some 250 feet west of the strip centreline in a shallow dive. The aircraft passed low over the heads of three persons who had farewelled the passengers. Three hundred feet further on, and with no apparent deviation from its previous flight path, the aircraft struck the most easterly of the radio mast guy wires at a point 118 feet above ground level. The wire sheared off the outer a feet of the left wing leading edge and the aircraft immediately rolled to the left and pitched into a steep dive, striking the ground 400 feet beyond the point of impact with the wire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1972/aair/aair197203843/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/24674/197203843.pdf

Images:

Photo: BASI