Accident Piper PA-22 Tri Pacer , Thursday 20 November 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 20 November 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22 Tri Pacer
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea del Ejército de Cuba (FAEC)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Guisa, near Bayamo -   Cuba
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Tte Ramón Ruiz Hernández and his gunner killed in a flying accident over the Sierra Maestra operation's area. Also reported shot down during operations against rebels (likely by friendly fire).

Sources:

http://www.urrib2000.narod.ru/Mil2-4
http://www.urrib2000.narod.ru/Mil2-2-e.html
Diario las Américas 7 December 1958