| Date: | Wednesday 26 January 1972 |
| Time: | 14:00 |
| Type: | Cessna 182L Skylane |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | VH-DSK |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Nyngan, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Gongolgon, NSW |
| Destination airport: | Kapunda Station, NSW |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot planned to fly from Louth to Parkes via Gongolgon. Whilst on the ground at Gongolgon, he changed the planned route to include landing at Kapunda Station. The pilot has stated that he was informed by the property owner at Gongolgon, who is also a pilot, that there was a claypan area suitable for landing "beside the shed" at Kapunda. On arrival over Kapunda, the pilot located what he believed to be the previously described area for landing, estimated the landing length available at about 1500 feet and considered it to be adequate for landing. The investigation subsequently established that under the light and variable wind conditions prevailing the length required for landing, calculated from the flight manual, was 1440 feet. The aircraft approached for landing, with full flap extended and the pilot adopted a short field landing procedure. The aircraft touched down at a point 400 feet beyond the fence at the approach end of the field, bounced for approximately 150 feet before touching down again, then skipped for a short distance and settled firmly onto the ground at 612 feet from the fence. The landing roll continued without change of direction until at a point 1065 feet from the fence the starboard wing struck and demolished a shearing shed toilet building. The aircraft swung to the right and the propeller and port wing tip contacted the ground. The pilot stated that he learnt subsequently the landing area it was intended he should use was not "beside the shed" but was in the paddock adjoining the paddock in which the shearing shed is located. This area would have been suitable for landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1972/aair/aair197201236/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/24757/197201236.pdf 