Accident Beechcraft E33A Bonanza VH-TYJ, Thursday 3 February 1972
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 3 February 1972
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft E33A Bonanza
Owner/operator:Hawker de Havilland Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-TYJ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:5km S of Goulburn, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Canberra Airport, ACT (YSCB)
Destination airport:Canberra Airport, ACT (YSCB)
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At 1700 hours Eastern Summer Time on 3 February 1972, a Beech E33A "Bonanza" aircraft, registered VH-TYJ, struck the ground 5 kilometres south of Goulburn, New South Wales. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and subsequent fire and the two occupants were killed. Examination of the wreckage disclosed no evidence of any pre-impact structural failure, malfunction or defect which might have contributed to the accident. The ballast was found to be Intact and fastened in position. The Impact damage indicated that the aircraft had struck the ground in a nose-down attitude of approximately 20 degrees whilst rotating rapidly to the left. The cause of the accident was that the aircraft did not recover from an intentional spin but there is Insufficient evidence available to determine why recovery could not be achieved.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1972/aair/aair197201240/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/24598/197201240.pdf