Accident Avro Manchester Mk I L7478, Tuesday 10 February 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 10 February 1942
Time:
Type:Avro Manchester Mk I
Owner/operator:25 OTU RAF
Registration: L7478
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1.5 miles north of Bawtry, Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Finningley, South Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On approach to RAF Finningley, an engine lost power. The aircraft swung, stalled and hit the ground near Bawtry, south of the airfield. The air gunner was killed, the pilot was injured and the four other crew members were unhurt.
Crew
P/O Elwood Raymond Seibold, (Pilot) Injured
Sgt Frederick King, (Air Gunner) killed
The names of the other four crew members are not known.

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999
Bomber Command OTU Losses 1940-1947.