This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 7 July 1959 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | airplane |
| Owner/operator: | Fuerza Aérea Revolucionaria (FAR) |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Caibarién -
Cuba
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Forced landing on small island Los Ensenacho, near Las Villas for unknown reasons during reconnaissance flight. Occupants Cmt Luzón, Cmt García Olivera and fotografer Fariñas unhurt but captured. Airplane abandonned.
Sources:
http://ufdc.ufl.edu/UF00001565/00160/8 