Accident Cessna 170A VH-DFS, Saturday 29 July 1972
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 July 1972
Time:16:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-DFS
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Doodlakine, WA -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:near Merredin, WA
Destination airport:Kellerberrin, WA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the afternoon the aircraft had been flown to the property of a friend of the pilot, 36 miles to the north east of Kellerberrin and whilst there, had been flown by the property owner. A few minutes after departing on the return flight the aircraft was seen circling at a height of about 500 feet over the property of another friend of the pilot some 15 miles north of the direct track to Kellerberrin and it then departed in the general direction of its destination. The aircraft was next sighted by the owner of this property who had not been at home when the aircraft first circled his house, but was returning there by car from Doodlakine. He saw the aircraft for a short period, flying at 600 to 800 feet above ground level, about one third of a mile to the right of the road on which he was travelling and on a parallel northerly course. He then lost sight of the aircraft because of trees lining the road. After travelling for a further two miles to the north, the property owner made a 90 degree turn to the right and from this road he had a clear view across the paddocks to the south. He sighted the overturned wreckage of the aircraft approximately one mile to the south of his position and some 150 feet east of the alignment of the road which he had just left. The aircraft undercarriage had caught the top wire of a power transmission line which crossed the paddock from east to west at a height of about 30 feet. The aircraft had then pitched sharply nose down and had struck the ground in an almost vertical attitude 145 feet north of the point of contact with the wire. The nose dug in to the surface of the paddock which was soft from recent rains. The engine was torn from the airframe and the main wreckage came to rest inverted some 36 feet beyond the area of initial impact with the ground. Examination of the wreckage showed that the flaps were up. There was no defect discovered in the aircraft which could have contributed to the accident and there is evidence that the engine was operating normally up to the time of impact.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1972/aair/aair197204948/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/24604/197204948.pdf