Accident Avro Manchester Mk IA L7485, Friday 17 April 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 17 April 1942
Time:
Type:Avro Manchester Mk IA
Owner/operator:106 Sqn RAF
Registration: L7485
MSN: ZN-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Off Batz-sur-Mer -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Coningsby (EGXC)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Airborne 2050 on the crews first operation to lay mines in the Deodar region. Presumed lost in English Channel.
Deodars Region was the minelaying area code name for the mouth of the Gironde River the Air Staff Operations Summery confirms that mines were dropped " off Verdon (Gironde)" that night. Aircraft crashed off Batz-sur-Mer between Belle-lle and Batz.
An engine of this aircraft caught in fishing net and is in an aviation museum at Le Baule, France.

Crew:
Pilot: 48459 Plt Off Charles Scatchard. SCARBOROUGH (MANOR ROAD) CEMETERY. Sec. V. Row 8. Grave 4 . (NCO:590826 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 28 April, 1942)
Flight Engineer: 778440 Sgt Thomas Henry Power RUNNYMEDE MEMORIAL Panel 91.
Observer: 1006888 Sgt Robert Robertson ESCOUBLAC-LA-BAULE WAR CEMETERY. 2. B. 21.
Bomb Aimer: 931772 Sgt Donald Neale Storer RUNNYMEDE MEMORIAL Panel 94.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 982542 Sgt Douglas Wightman ESCOUBLAC- LA-BAULE WAR CEMETERY 2. D. 2.
Air Gunner: 1382426 Sgt William Valentine Rogerson PORNIC WAR CEMETERY 1. G. 11.
Air Gunner: 84909 Fg Off George William Ward PORNIC WAR CEMETERY 1. G. 7. (Commission Gazetted : Friday 20 June, 1941)

Sources:

Air-Britain: Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999
French Crashed 39-45
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database