| Date: | Monday 30 October 1972 |
| Time: | 18:55 |
| Type: | Percival Proctor MK 3 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | VH-BXQ |
| MSN: | H.565 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lake Connewarre, VIC -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Portarlington, VIC |
| Destination airport: | Connewarre, VIC |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:At a height of about 250 feet, and at a position approximately one mile from the landing field, the aircraft suddenly rolled to the left and dived into the lake, virtually disintegrating on impact. No parts of the port outer flap plywood skin panel could be identified among the severely damaged wreckage. This panel was located, virtually intact, some four weeks after the accident on the shore of the lake 1¼ miles north east of the accident site. Detailed examination of the total flap structure revealed evidence consistent with the panel having separated from the structure as a result of air loads in flight. It is normal practice in this type of aircraft for flap to be extended on final approach for landing but it was not possible to establish from the evidence available whether or not any flap was in the extended position at the time of impact.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1972/aair/aair197202627/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/24834/197202627.pdf ex.LZ804.