Accident Aeronca 7AC Champion CU-E725, Friday 11 December 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 11 December 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7AC Champion
Owner/operator:private
Registration: CU-E725
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gulf of Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:La Habana
Destination airport:Tampa, FL
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
"Bi-plane...Aeronca Champion" ditched and sunk 70 miles north-west of Key West after became lost. Occupants rescued by Norwegian freighter S.S. Fernhill.

Sources:

http://ufdc.ufl.edu/UF00001565/00295/1 +2A