Accident Robin DR.400-180 D-EFTW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213779

Date:Sunday 29 July 2018
Time:12:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin DR.400-180
Owner/operator:AvioFun
Registration: D-EFTW
MSN: 1274
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:1 km from Bovec -   Slovenia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bovec Airport (LJBO)
Destination airport:Bovec Airport (LJBO)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Aircraft was towing a glider Pilatus B4 when it suddenly began to lose altitude in a wooded area under unknown circumstances. There was a post impact-fire. One person died. Pilatus B4 landed safely.

Sources:

http://www.mzi.gov.si/fileadmin/mzi.gov.si/pageuploads/Uvodno_porocilo_D-EFTW_16.8.2018.pdf