Wirestrike Accident Aeronca 7AC Champ N85506, Saturday 28 July 2018
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 July 2018
Time:19:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7AC Champ
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N85506
MSN: 7AC-4246
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:5991 hours
Engine model:Continental C90-8F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Alexandria, east of La Grand, Douglas County, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Alexandria, MN (AXN)
Destination airport:Alexandria, MN (AXN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was conducting a personal flight in the airplane. Multiple witnesses reported seeing the airplane flying at a low altitude and track data recovered from the pilot's mobile phone revealed that he had flown the airplane at an altitude that was less than 50 ft above the ground for most of the flight over and near a lake. One of the witnesses reported that the pilot would often overfly his house at a low altitude. The airplane subsequently collided with power lines over a road and impacted terrain.

Postaccident examination of the airplane and engine revealed no evidence of preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. The accident occurred during daylight hours and in visual meteorological conditions that included a clear sky and a 10-mile surface visibility. The position of the sun relative to the airplane's final flightpath would not have hindered the pilot's ability to see and avoid the power lines. Thus, the airplane struck the power lines because of the pilot's intentional low-altitude flight.
Postmortem toxicology testing identified 0.029 gm/dl and 0.053 gm/dl of ethanol in the pilot's blood and vitreous specimens, respectively. The reported levels were consistent with recent ingestion of alcohol by the pilot. Even at low levels, ethanol can affect judgment and decision-making as well as impair the psychomotor functioning necessary for safe flight. However, in this case, the pilot had a habit of flying in a reckless manner at low altitudes. As a result, the investigation was unable to determine if the effects of the likely ingested alcohol contributed to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's intentional low-altitude flight, which resulted in an impact with power lines.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN18FA297
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=85506

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB

Media: