This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 14 March 1960 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland Vampire |
| Owner/operator: | Aviación Militar Dominicana (AMD) |
| Registration: | 27.. |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Ciudad Trujillo -
Dominican Republic
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed in sea during practice aerobatics. Coronel Juan de Díos Ventura Simó.
Sources:
http://ufdc.ufl.edu/UF00001565/01230/1 