This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 19 July 1941 |
| Time: | 11:00 LT |
| Type: | Handley Page Hampden Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 50 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | AD897 |
| MSN: | VN-H |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near RAF Lindholme, North Yorkshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Lindholme, North Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Swinderby, Lincolnshire |
Narrative:On 19/7/1941, 50 Squadron moved from Lindholme to Swinderby. The squadron departed Lindholme in formation. Shortly after takeoff, the airmen were horrified to see Hampden AD897 roll onto it’s back and fly inverted for a few seconds before diving into the ground killing all four on board:
971237 Sgt. Edward Ronald Bousfield, RAFVR (pilot)
995760 Sgt. James Edward Stanley Burke,RAFVR (WOp/Air Gunner)
993639 AC.1 Herbert Leslie Reed, RAFVR (Ground Crew) and
971149 Flight Sgt. James Hopkin Tittley, RAFVR (WOp/Air Gunner)
All four crew were recovered for burial. Sgt Burke's grave is in Cupar Cemetery, AC.1 Reed's grave is in Darlington Cemetery, and Sgt Bousfield's grave in the large Toxteth Park Cemetery in Liverpool. Sgt Bousfield had possibly trained at 14 OTU from February to June 1941, a photograph shows a man completing his training here in June 1941 but gives no indication of his initials. Flight Sgt James Hopkin Tittley was buried at Weaste Cemetery, Salford, Manchester.
Hampden AD897 was built to contract B.67577/40 by E.E.C. Ltd. at Samlesbury and was awaiting collection in early 1941. On 11/3/1941 it was flown to 20 MU at Aston Down for storage and it was then taken on charge by 50 Squadron at Lindholme on 1/4/1941. As a result of the above accident on 19/7/1941 near Lindholme. Cat.E2/FA(Burnt) damage was recorded on the paperwork, and Hampden AD844 was struck off charge.
Sources:
1.
http://www.no-50-and-no-61-squadrons-association.co.uk/app/download/5802508903/50+SQUADRON+ORB+1939+1943+Revision+1.pdf 2. 50 Squadron ORB (Air Ministry Form 540):
http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2503123 3.
https://wallyswar.wordpress.com/operational-flight/ 4.
http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york41/ad897.html 5.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2412361/bousfield,-edward-ronald/ 6.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2456810/burke,-james-edward-stanley/ 7.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2837895/reed,-herbert-leslie/ 8.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2700441/tittley,-james-hopkin/ 