Accident Handley Page Hampden Mk I AD843, Thursday 24 July 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 24 July 1941
Time:night
Type:Handley Page Hampden Mk I
Owner/operator:50 Sqn RAF
Registration: AD843
MSN: VN-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea, east of Cromer, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Swinderby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Swinderby, Lincolnshire
Narrative:
23/24 July 1941
FRANKFURT
Nine aircraft bombed FRANKFURT. Aircraft departed RAF Swinderby from 22.30 onwards on the evening of 23/7/1941. Hampden AE228 returned early due to severe icing. Visibility again poor and bombing done on estimated position with few results noted. One aircraft, Hampden AD843 failed to return. All four crew were lost.

Crew:
919089 Sgt Lister Mowbray Megginson,RAFVR (pilot, aged 22) - KIA, body not recvoered
966817 Sgt Herbert Thomas Holme, RAFVR (Navigator/Bomb Aimer, aged 23) - KIA, body not recovered
1151053 Sgt William Martin Watt, (WOp/Air Gunner) RAFVR - KIA, body recovered for burial
649215 Flight Sgt. Robert Evans (WOp/Air Gunner, aged 22) RAF - KIA, body recovered for burial

The last radio communication from the aircraft was over the North Sea. After two fixes off Norfolk, the aircraft was last heard of on W/T while over the sea and may have come down in the sea East of Cromer. The bodies of Flight Sgt. Evans and Sgt. Watt were later recovered from the sea in an area East of Cromer; their companions are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial.

Sgt. Evans is buried in BOLTON (ASTLEY BRIDGE) CEMETERY, Lancashire while Sgt. Watt is buried in DUNDEE WESTERN CEMETERY, Dundee, Angus, Scotland. During the day of the 24/7/1941, Squadron aircraft performed air-sea rescue searches of the North Sea,in conjunction with other units to look for Hampden AD843.

Sources:

1. http://www.no-50-and-no-61-squadrons-association.co.uk/app/download/5802508903/50+SQUADRON+ORB+1939+1943+Revision+1.pdf
2. https://wallyswar.wordpress.com/operational-flight/
3. 50 Squadron RAF ORB (Air Ministry Form 540): http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2503123
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1076687/megginson,-lister-mowbray/
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1800375/holme,-herbert-thomas/
6. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2459306/watt,-william-martin/
7. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2697807/evans,-robert/