| Date: | Monday 22 January 1973 |
| Time: | 07:50 |
| Type: | Cessna 180G |
| Owner/operator: | Hazelton Air Services Pty Ltd |
| Registration: | VH-DJT |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hobbys Yards, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Hobbys Yards, NSW |
| Destination airport: | Hobbys Yards, NSW |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Early In the day the pilot flew the aircraft from Bathurst to an airstrip on a property at Hobby's Yards arriving at about 0630 hours. In conjunction with the pilot of another aircraft operating from the same airstrip it was planned to spread superphosphate on a lightly timbered, relatively flat area. The weather was fine, the wind was calm and the visibility was unrestricted. The pilot commenced spreading operations at about 0715 hours and four flights were completed, each with a load of approximately 1000Ib. of superphosphate. A similar quantity of superphosphate was then loaded into the hopper for the next flight. The aircraft took off in a westerly direction and turned right as before to proceed northward to the nearby spreading area. This flight path entailed about 40 feet high, aligned east-west and flying across a line of widely spaced green gum trees, generally situated outside the spreading area. As the aircraft crossed this line of trees it struck the upper limbs of a dead tree which extended some 30 feet above the general height of the green gums. The aircraft crashed to the ground in a steep nose-down attitude, 240 feet beyond the dead tree.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1973/aair/aair197301363/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/25087/197301363.pdf Images:

Photo:BASI