Accident Cessna 150G VH-KPH, Tuesday 23 January 1973
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 23 January 1973
Time:21:51
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:Merimbula Flying School
Registration: VH-KPH
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Unknown -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Latrobe Valley, VIC
Destination airport:Merimbula, NSW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 23 January 1973, a Cessna 150G aircraft registered VH-KPH disappeared whilst on a travel flight from Latrobe Valley, Victoria, to Merimbula, New South Wales and no trace has been found of the aircraft or its occupants. An intense air, sea and land search commenced at first light on the next day and continued until 13 February 1973. Civil and military aircraft involved in the search flew 166 hours and covered an area in excess of 8000 square miles, within which the high probability areas were searched many times. Twenty-five sighting and hearing reports were investigated but no trace was found of the aircraft or its occupants.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1973/aair/aair197301366/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/25081/197301366.pdf