Accident Hawker Audax Mk I K3063, Tuesday 4 June 1935
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 4 June 1935
Time:
Type:Hawker Audax Mk I
Owner/operator:2 Sqn RAF
Registration: K3063
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Manston, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Manston, Kent
Narrative:
On 4-6-1935, Overturned & Damaged Beyond Repair at RAF Manston, Kent during formation landing. No reported fatalities, but aircraft downgraded to ground instructional airframe 729M in November 1935

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 21)