Accident Piper PA-34-160 VH-MEM, Thursday 16 August 1973
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 August 1973
Time:09:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-160
Owner/operator:Moores Earthmoving Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-MEM
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mt Neville, NSW -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Branxton, NSW
Destination airport:YBAF
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 16 August 1973, a Piper PA-30-160 aircraft, registered VH-MEM, crashed into the southern slopes of Mount Neville whilst on a private travel flight from Branxton, New South Wales, to Archerfield, Queensland. The four occupants were killed and the aircraft was destroyed. Examination of the wreckage failed to reveal any evidence of pre-impact structural failure, malfunction of systems, or any mechanical evidence which might have contributed to the accident. At the moment of impact the aircraft was in a climb and the engines were heard at high power immediately prior to impact. The height of the last sighting, the distance travelled and the impact height are in general agreement with the aircraft's normal climb capability. It is apparent, therefore, that the pilot did not appreciate the very dangerous relationship between the aircraft's climb capability and the rising terrain ahead.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1973/aair/aair197301407/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/25076/197301407.pdf