| Date: | Thursday 6 September 1973 |
| Time: | 13:00 |
| Type: | Transavia PL-12 Airtruk |
| Owner/operator: | Hazair Agricultural Industries (Albury) Pty Ltd |
| Registration: | VH-TRJ |
| MSN: | 703 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Warrawee Station, Swan Vale, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Warrawee Station, Swan Vale, NSW |
| Destination airport: | Warrawee Station, Swan Vale, NSW |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft commenced operations from an agricultural airstrip on Warrawee Station at about 1100 hours on the day of the accident and, on each flight, some 860 kg of superphosphate was uplifted and spread on properties in the area. At about 1200 hours, when 13 flights had been completed, operations ceased temporarily while the personnel concerned had a meal break. The aircraft was then refuelled, operations recommenced about 1230 hours and six further flights were completed. After being reloaded with superphosphate, the aircraft commenced another take-off but at a point some 44 metres along the take-off path, the nose wheel support assembly collapsed. The aircraft skidded for 7 metres on the collapsed assembly until the structure dug into the ground and the aircraft nosed over. The cockpit was partially crushed as the aircraft came to rest in an inverted position. Pilot Douglas G. Graham, R.I.P.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1973/aair/aair197301412 https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/25088/197301412.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 17 January 1971 |
VH-TRJ |
Hazair Agricultural Services (Albury) Pty Ltd |
0 |
Tumbarumba, NSW |
 |
sub |