| Date: | Friday 27 July 2018 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | INPAER Conquest 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | PU-OGL |
| MSN: | C18-086 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2008 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sea of Itapema, Santa Catarina -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Condomínio Aeronáutico Costa Esmeralda, Porto Belo -SDEN |
| Destination airport: | Itanhaém, São Paulo |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:An ultralight pilot after reporting the control tower that was without references and saw no earth or water, possibly being in a fog. Soon there was no further communication. Some wreckage has been found, and the search continues.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://g1.globo.com/sc/santa-catarina/noticia/2018/07/29/buscas-por-piloto-e-aeronave-que-desapareceram-no-litoral-de-sc-entram-no-3o-dia.ghtml https://www.clickcamboriu.com.br/geral/2018/07/aeronave-de-pequeno-porte-cai-no-mar-em-meio-a-nevoeiro-196885.html https://www.clickcamboriu.com.br/geral/2018/07/mochila-do-piloto-do-aviao-que-caiu-no-mar-e-encontrada-196926.html 