Accident Bell 429 GlobalRanger B-70QC, Monday 30 July 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 30 July 2018
Time:11:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic B429 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 429 GlobalRanger
Owner/operator:Reignwood Star General Aviation
Registration: B-70QC
MSN: 57157
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Chaoyang District, Beijing -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
After mistakenly deviating from the planned flight route, the captain, who was accompanied by a very inexperienced co-pilot, became concentrated on looking for external reference and failed to monitor the helicopter's speed and attitude. Loss of tail-rotor effectiveness then occurred, and the crew's improper recovery led to the helicopter's crashing into parking lots. There were no injuries on the ground. All four on board were injured.

Sources:

https://uk.reuters.com/article/uk-china-crash/helicopter-crashes-in-chinese-capital-china-daily-idUKKBN1KK0KC?rpc=401&
ex.C-GADP, C-GWEJ.

-----------------------------
http://www.aeroboek.nl/429/57157.HTM
http://www.reignwood-aviation.com/
Investigation report by CAAC (Beijing), accessible at: https://www.sohu.com/a/250435003_332162

Media: