Accident Ayres S-2R-T34 Turbo Thrush TI-BIB, Saturday 28 July 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 28 July 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R-T34 Turbo Thrush
Owner/operator:El Colono Agropecuario
Registration: TI-BIB
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Batáan,Limón -   Costa Rica
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:MRBN Monte Libano (Bataan)
Destination airport:MRBN Monte Libano (Bataan)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The wing of the Ayres S2R-T34 Thrush struck a tree during an aerial application flight over a banana plantation. An emergency landing was carried out.

Sources:

https://www.facebook.com/permalink.php?story_fbid=1849581128456060&id=214479505299572

Media: