Incident Airbus A320-232 HA-LWO, Monday 30 July 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 30 July 2018
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232
Owner/operator:Wizz Air
Registration: HA-LWO
MSN: 5123
Year of manufacture:2012
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 178
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:off the coast of Israel -   Israel
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tel Aviv-Ben Gurion International Airport (TLV/LLBG)
Destination airport:Riga International Airport (RIX/EVRA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Wizz Air flight W62542 declared an emergency during the initial climb after engine trouble. It landed safely back at Tel Aviv.

Sources:

https://www.timesofisrael.com/plane-makes-safe-emergency-landing-at-ben-gurion-airport-after-engine-trouble/
______________
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/w62542#1d511d60

Images: