| Date: | Tuesday 24 July 2018 |
| Time: | 12:19 |
| Type: | Boeing 777-2D7 |
| Owner/operator: | Thai Airways International |
| Registration: | HS-TJD |
| MSN: | 27729/51 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1996 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 171 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Dhaka-Shahjalal International Airport (DAC/VGHS) -
Bangladesh
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Bangkok-Suvarnabhumi International Airport (BKK/VTBS) |
| Destination airport: | Dhaka-Shahjalal International Airport (DAC/VGHS) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIG-BD |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Thai Airways International flight TG321 burst several tires on landing at Dhaka-Shahjalal International Airport in Bangladesh.
The aircraft, a Boeing 777-200, departed Bangkok, Thailand at 03:55 UTC for Dhaka. The en-route flight was uneventful.
The aircraft made an ILS approach at runway 14 for landing. The prevailing weather at Dhaka was moderate to heavy rain with about 10-11 knots of cross wind component from the right The runway surface was wet but without water logged. During the final approach, visual contact with the runway was not established by the flight crew. At 06:03 UTC (12:03 LT) the first attempt to land was aborted.
The aircraft circled the airfield and touched down at 06:19 UTC (12:19 LT), on the right side of the centerline.
The outer rear wheel of the right main landing gear touched down first at 576 feet down the threshold of runway 14 followed by the inner rear wheel of the right main landing gear. AI the time of touch down the aircraft presumably had a right bank with a heading of about 15 degrees right of the runway heading.
After touchdown. the aircraft rolled on the concrete surface for 768 feet. The aircraft maintained the same right offset heading with the runway heading until the outer wheels of the right main landing gear went into the grassy-mud followed by the inner wheels of the right main landing gear.
After about 1536 feet the aircraft was back on the runway.
In the process, the landing gear crushed nine concrete cable laying pits, covered with iron sheets. Wheel debris and brake assembly parts got detached from the wheel assembly and were found scattered along the path.
The aircraft vacated the runway and stopped on a taxiway. It appeared the rearmost two tires on the right-hand main landing gear had burst.
CAUSES (as per AAIG-BD):
The cause of the serious incident was due to ‘Human Factor’, wherein,
a) The flight crew's inadequate coordination during manual handling of the aircraft while approach to land resulted the aircraft neither touch down within the „touchdown zone‟ nor at or close to the centerline of the RWY due to inappropriate alignment with the RWY; and,
b) According to the DFDR read out, the PIC applied the left rudder immediately after touch down to bring the aircraft back to centerline. The PIC provided left rudder input for a duration of approximately 19.6s, reaching a peak recorded value of 25.7679 inches (left rudder pedal forward). However, either, the left rudder pedal input was insufficient or, there were requirement to use left wheel brakes also (which was not applied initially) to prevent the aircraft from veering off the right edge of the runway due to inertia.
Weather reported about the time of the incident showed a thunderstorm was passing the airport:
VGHS 240500Z 14008KT 4000 HZ BKN010 FEW025CB BKN100 31/26 Q1002 TEMPO TSRA
>> VGHS 240600Z 21008KT 3500 RA BKN009 FEW025CB OVC090 28/25 Q1002 TEMPO TSRA
VGHS 240700Z 00000KT 2000 TSRA BKN009 FEW025CB OVC090 26/25 Q1001 TEMPO +TSRA
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/hs-tjd#1d3df450 http://en.prothomalo.com/bangladesh/news/180330/Thai-Airways-aircraft-escapes-accident-in-Dhaka http://www.caab.gov.bd/aaig/HS-TJD.pdf Location
Media: