This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 28 July 2018 |
| Time: | 13:35 |
| Type: | Stoddard-Hamilton Glasair |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N643TB |
| MSN: | 643 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Pike County, Illinois -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | KOSH Oshkosh Wisconsin |
| Destination airport: | KGPM |
| Investigating agency: | FAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:While cruising at 8,000 feet the pilot flying notice a loud bang and suddenly the engine started overspeeding and after descending a few thousand feet right about 5,000 feed the pine applying realize that the propeller had come off the airplane the engine got so hot that smoke was seeping into the cabin and finally the engine just quit. It's failed so the pilot flying had to determine for a forced landing at a County Road at Pike County Illinois he managed to do a safe landing on the County Gravel Road which was amazing and the pictures will tell you the whole story.
Sources:
Airplane owners friend
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?nNumberTxt=n643tb http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001352580.html Images:

August 09th at pike county