Accident Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser N...., Wednesday 20 April 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 20 April 1960
Time:03:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser
Owner/operator:International Builders of Hallandale
Registration: N....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:North Perry Airport, Hollywood, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Cuba
Destination airport:North Perry Airport, Hollywood, FL
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed and caught fire on unlit airstrip on early morning. US pilot and two cuban passengers seriously injured.

Sources:

Diario de la Marina 21 April 1960, p1
https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/299256351/