This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 30 July 1943 |
| Time: | 01:40 |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 460 Sqn RAAF |
| Registration: | ED535 |
| MSN: | AR- |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Flögelner Holz, northwest of Bad Bederkesa, Niedersachsen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Binbrook |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Egmont Prinz zur Lippe-Weissenfeld of the Stab III./NJG 1 (on detachment with NJG 3), flying a Bf 110 G-4.
Takeoff time: 22:55
Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer Alan James Johnson RAAF Aus/402507 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Pilot Officer Sydney Frederick Norman Fox RAFVR 143802 (NCO:1264562 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 25 May, 1943) [Killed]
Navigator : Pilot Officer Derrick George Scruton RAF 52599 (NCO:519570 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 24 August, 1943) [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Pilot Officer Frederick Sydney Ralph RAFVR 149829 (NCO:1255047 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 14 September, 1943) [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Warrant Officer Reginald Maxwell Burcher RAAF Aus/411440 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flying Officer Clifford Timothy O'Riordan RAAF Aus/403397 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Warrant Officer Pax Lloyd Evan Jones RAAF Aus/402508 [Killed]
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=ED535 Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database