Accident Verville 104P Air Coach NC70W, Wednesday 23 April 1930
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 23 April 1930
Time:
Type:Verville 104P Air Coach
Owner/operator:Verville Aircraft Company
Registration: NC70W
MSN: 6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Attica, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Detroit, MI
Destination airport:New York
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into hill in a snowstorm on way to an exhibition of new aircraft types. Hauptmann Ing Woolson of Packard Motorcar Company and creator of the Packard-and Diesel aircraft engine.

Sources:

Diario del la Marina 24 April 1930, p1
Jenaer Volksblatt 24 April 1930
https://books.google.nl/books?id=AC88AQAAMAAJ&printsec=frontcover&source=gbs_ge_summary_r&cad=0#v=snippet&q=Bach&f=false