Incident Embraer ERJ-145LR N645AE, Wednesday 27 June 2018
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 June 2018
Time:12:51 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic E145 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-145LR
Owner/operator:Envoy Air
Registration: N645AE
MSN: 145212
Year of manufacture:2000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 53
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Springfield-Branson National Airport, MO (SGF) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Springfield-Branson National Airport, MO (SGF)
Destination airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A runway incursion occurred at Springfield-Branson National Airport (SGF), Springfield, Missouri when an airport operations vehicle (VAN7) crossed runway 14 while an Embraer 145, operated by Envoy Air as flight ENY3660, was on takeoff roll.
There was no damage to the aircraft or vehicle, and no reported injuries. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed.

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 June 2019 N645AE American Airlines 0 Tri-Cities, TN non
Fumes/smoke/odor event