Accident Handley Page Hampden Mk I AE234, Friday 25 July 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 25 July 1941
Time:22:40 LT
Type:Handley Page Hampden Mk I
Owner/operator:50 Sqn RAF
Registration: AE234
MSN: VN-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:400 yards NNW of Stapleford, Thurlby, nr RAF Swinderby, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Swinderby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Swinderby
Narrative:
25/26 July 1941
Mission: HANOVER
Six aircraft bombed Hanover. On Take-Off at 22:40 hours on 25/7/1941 from RAF Swinderby, Hampden AE234 (recorded as AE184 in 50 Squadron ORB, but probably AE234) crashed 400 yards north-north-west of the village of Stapleford, Thurlby, North Kesteven, near Swinderby, Lincolnshire, due to engine failure shortly after take off, killing all of the crew of four;

902248 Sgt Charles George Montgomery, RAFVR (Pilot) - KIA body recovered for burial
749503 Sgt Robert Hooker Rampton, RAFVR (Observer) - KIA body recovered for burial
943709 Sgt Wilfred Ellsley, RAFVR (WOp/Air Gunner) - KIA body recovered for burial, and
654720 Sgt Albert Edward Medden, RAF (WOo/Air Gunner) - KIA body recovered for burial

The aircraft was destroyed. All four crew members are buried in Thurlby St. Germain Churchyard (St.Germain is the local cemetery for Swinderby airmen). The crash site, Stapleford, is a village and civil parish in North Kesteven district of Lincolnshire, England, and about 6 miles (10 km) north-east from the town of Newark-on-Trent and 12 miles (19 km) south-west from the city of Lincoln, at approximate 53.109119°N 0.683137°W

Sources:

1. http://www.no-50-and-no-61-squadrons-association.co.uk/app/download/5802508903/50+SQUADRON+ORB+1939+1943+Revision+1.pdf
2. 50 Sqaudron RAF ORB (Air Ministry Form 540): http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2503123
3. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1941-incident-logs#jul
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stapleford,_Lincolnshire
5. https://www.backtonormandy.org/the-history/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/hampden/25698-AE2341941-07-26.html
6. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2359193/montgomery,-charles-george/
7. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2359197/rampton,-robert-hooker/
8. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2359183/ellsley,-wilfred/
9. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2359191/medden,-albert-edward/