Accident Short Stirling Mk III EE905, Saturday 31 July 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 31 July 1943
Time:00:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk III
Owner/operator:620 Sqn RAF
Registration: EE905
MSN: QS-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Willerzie, Namur -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Chedburgh
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Wilhelm Schneidewind of the 2./NJG 4, flying Bf 110 ‘3C+CK’ from Florennes airfield.

Takeoff time: 22:30
Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=EE905

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=EE905